Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-ABTS, Sunday 28 October 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 October 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Henlys Ltd
Registration: G-ABTS
MSN: 1900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stallpits Farm, Stallpits Lane, Shrivenham, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1900: De Havilland DH.60G [Gipsy I engine #190] built by DH Technical School Apprentices at Stag Lane 11.31-2.32 from various stock components including the engine originally fitted to DH.60G Moth G-EBYK. Registered as G-ABTS [C of R 3583] 1.32 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane/Hatfield (for use by Apprentices and students - note "contrived" registration ending "TS" for "Technical School"). C of A 3363 issued 23.2.32.

Crashed on to a house in Whitchurch Gardens, Edgware, Middlesex 22.9.32; pilot unhurt (see link #4 for photo of accident). Rebuilt by DH students and C of A renewed 1.2.33; operated by DH School of Flying; then by London Aeroplane Club, Hatfield with effect from 9.33. Sold [by 1.34] to Thomas Conyers Place, Chipperfield, Hertfordshire (and based Stag Lane/Hatfield). Sold [by 4.34 & probably by 11.33] to Southend Flying Services Ltd; operated by Southend Flying Club, Southend. Re-registered [C of R 5297] 7.8.34 to Henlys Ltd, Heston.

Spun in from 250 feet and crashed at Stallpits Farm, Stallpits Lane, Shrivenham, Berkshire 28.10.34; pilot 2nd Lieutenant W.F. Fletcher & passenger Archibald George Hamilton killed. Archibald Hamilton (aged 25) was killed at the crash site, but 2nd Lieutenant W F Fletcher (aged 21) survived for two weeks, before succumbing to his injuries on 11.11.34. Registration cancelled by/on 31.12.34 as "withdrawn from use".

Shrivenham is a village and civil parish in the Vale of White Horse, Oxfordshire, England, about 5 miles (8 km) south-west of Faringdon. The village is close to the county boundary with Wiltshire and about 7 miles (11 km) east-northeast of Swindon. At the time (1934) Shrivenham was in Berkshire, transferring to Oxfordshire in 1974.

Sold for rebuild and re-registered [C of R 5647] 27.2.35 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands. C of A renewed 5.3.35. Re-registered [C of R 6765] 25.2.36 to Brooklands Flying Club Ltd, Brooklands. Re-registered [C of R 7809] 6.4.37 to Major Alexander Willis Whittet, Weybridge (aircraft based at Brooklands). Re-registered [C of R 8691] 10.8.38 to Brooklands Flying Club Ltd, Brooklands (later based at Shoreham, West Sussex).

Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Registration G-ABTS cancelled 23.6.40 as sold. Impressed into military service as AW135 23.6.40 and to 46 MU Lossiemouth.

Substantially damaged when overshot on landing Hawarden, Flintshire, 29.11.40, whilst on delivery by 9 Ferry Pilots Pool from 46 MU Lossiemouth to 32 MU St Athan. Probably not repaired and finally struck off charge 1.4.42.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=22320
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/de-havilland-moth_G-ABTS_-private_144441.html
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/14/C231: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576699
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFidHMiXQ==
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/178427038/archibald-george-hamilton
9. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABTS.pdf
10. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
11. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/archibald-george-hamilton-24-23hvkkl?geo_a=r&o_iid=41013&o_lid=41013&o_sch=Web+Property
12. Stallpits Farm History: http://www.shrivenhamheritagesociety.co.uk/listing.asp?listID=1451
13. https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1183260
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shrivenham

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 1940 AW135 9 FPP ATA 0 RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales w/o

Location