| Date: | Thursday 24 May 2018 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77922 |
| MSN: | 3649 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1672 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clermont County Airport (I69), Batavia, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Batavia, OH (I69) |
| Destination airport: | Batavia, OH (I69) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that, while hand-propping the engine, the engine started at full power, and the airplane jumped over the chocks and began moving in circles. Subsequently, to stop the airplane, an airport vehicle was driven into the airplane’s tail.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The student recommended that better control of the throttle could have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s use of an improper engine hand-propping procedure, which resulted in the airplane’s unexpected movement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=77922 Location
Images:

Photo: FAA