Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N379PM, Wednesday 23 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Key West Seaplane Adventures
Registration: N379PM
MSN: 379
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Key West International Airport (KEYW), Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Key West Int’l (KEYW)
Destination airport:Dry Tortugas Nat’l Park beach
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse during a precautionary return to the point of departure at Key West International Airport (KEYW), Key West, Florida. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the eleven occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/florida/monroe-county/sight-seeing-float-plane-suffers-wheel-failure-becomes-disabled-upon-landing-at-key-west-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N379PM
https://keywestseaplanecharters.com/sightseeing-flights/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2016 N379PM Key West Seaplane Adventures 0 Key West International Airport (KEYW), Key West, FL min

Location