Incident Convair CV-240-2 N90659, Thursday 29 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 1956
Time:22:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-2
Owner/operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration: N90659
MSN: 34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Portland Airport,ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston, MA
Destination airport:Portland Airport, ME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As a result of inoperable runway lights, the plane landed next to the snow covered runway and sustained a gear collapse and lost both propellers upon landing. Five occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/portland-airport-me-march-29-1956/
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33549