This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 January 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rockwell 680T Turbo Commander |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HK-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abasolo, TAMS -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and burned while trying to land on ranch. 180 kg cocaine found. As "Turbo Commander...colombian origin" in report.
Also reported as "King Air" **
Sources:
El Informador 12 January 1991, p10A/17 January 1991, p13A**