This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 October 1992 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 |
| Type: | Helibras HB 350B Esquilo |
| Owner/operator: | Magirus Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-HMK |
| MSN: | 2001/HB-1105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Laranjeiras, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Angra do Reis, RJ via Ubatuba, SP |
| Destination airport: | Guarulhos, SP |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in sea between Praia do Sono and Laranjeiras while on instrument flight in bad weather. Politican Ulysses Guimarães (76).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil 14 October 1992, p1ff