This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK710 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea, 30 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lakenheath |
Narrative:Shot down by a night fighter, possibly by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Georg Kraft of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.
Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: OJ-A
Takeoff time: 23:44
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. J.H. Uden 1334077 RAF Runnymede Memorial 167
Flight engineer Sgt. L.G. Hadden 949263 RAF Runnymede Memorial 151
Navigator F/O. W.E.L. Morse 127978 RAF Runnymede Memorial 127
Bomb aimer F/O. H.S. Winchester 128514 RAF Runnymede Memorial 130
Wireless op Sgt. F.A. Williams 1295227 RAF Runnymede Memorial 170
Air gunner Sgt. C.J. Percival 1600739 RAF Germany 6A.E.7 Buried Ohlsdorf Cem Hamburg
Air gunner Sgt. H.S. Scott 901570 RAF Runnymede Memorial 164
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2374A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 