This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:48 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK659 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 25 km NW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Georg Kraft of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.
Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: BU-N
Takeoff time: 00:04
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Robert Albert Kerr RAAF Aus/409144 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frank Henry Edward Pooley RAFVR 1456718 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Brian McMahon Jubb RAFVR 1315154 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Ronald Paisley RAFVR 127105 (NCO:1319782 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 November, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ronald Sydney Blake RAFVR 1220818 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Denys Littlewood RAFVR 1670565 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Gwynn Towyn Davies RAFVR 1314365 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK659 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database