Fuel exhaustion Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5787L, Thursday 24 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 2018
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5787L
MSN: AA1-0187
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spruce Creek Airport (7FL6), Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after departure, about 1,000 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. While searching for an off-airport landing spot, he made a right turn toward the airport, positioned the fuel selector knob toward the second tank, and attempted to restart the engine. The engine restarted briefly but then lost power. He attempted to restart the engine again after he repositioned the fuel selector back to the original tank, but the engine did not start. He conducted a forced landing in a field with trees and heavy vegetation 2 miles west of the airport. 
The pilot added that he “should have made a positive determination of fuel on board prior to takeoff.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
Postaccident examination by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no distinctive fuel odor at the accident site, and only a cup of fuel was recovered from both tanks. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5787L

Location

Media: