| Date: | Friday 18 May 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Helicopters |
| Registration: | N288CH |
| MSN: | 2383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9854 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deception Hills, near Yakutat, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Deception Hills, AK |
| Destination airport: | Juneau, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During startup with 3 POB, Coastal Helicopters, N288CH was caught by a wind gust that caused the main rotor to impact the tail rotor drive shaft, resulting in substantial damage.
Company VFR flight plan, Pt 135 operation. The aircraft was preparing to depart a hilltop at Deception Hills, ESE of Yakutat for destination of Juneau.
Probable cause: The helicopter's movement during startup in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in the main rotor striking the tailboom.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA289 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/interference-rotor-principal-avec-poutre-de-queue-lors-de-la-mise-en-route-du-moteur/ https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20180521X23855&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 April 2019 |
N288CH |
Coastal Helicopters Inc |
0 |
Juneau, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Location