| Date: | Thursday 22 May 2008 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/45 |
| Owner/operator: | JW Pilot Services, LLC |
| Registration: | N522DJ |
| MSN: | 539 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2002 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burnsville-Mountain Air Airport, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (PDK) |
| Destination airport: | Burnsville, NC (2NC0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the Pilatus PC-12 on runway 32, a 2,900-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, asphalt runway, at an airport located in a mountainous area. After touchdown, the right wing lifted up, and the airplane became airborne again. The pilot flew back toward the center of the runway and touched down again; however, a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the left. The airplane's left wing was substantially damaged when it struck an embankment off the left side of the runway. The airplane subsequently came to rest on the embankment, approximately 150 feet prior to the end of the runway. The pilot reported that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions of the airplane. Winds reported at an airport located about 39 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 300 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 26 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Contributing to the accident was the gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location