Incident Boeing 747-238B DQ-FJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211455

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1999
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-238B
Owner/operator:Air Pacific
Registration: DQ-FJI
MSN: 22145/410
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:NFFN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following flap retraction shortly after the Boeing 747 departed Sydney, the crew reported a flap disagreement indication. The flaps could not be extended and were stuck in the up position. The aircraft returned to Sydney where the crew carried out a flapless landing.

An inspection revealed that the right inboard fore-flap carriage stop had failed. This resulted in extensive damage to the fore flap, mid flap, and overload failure of the right flap drive torque tubes.

Specialist examination found that the fore-flap carriage stop failed due to stress corrosion cracking. The cracking initiated at the bolt hole surface. The manufacturer's instructions require that the bolt should be installed with wet sealant, however inspection indicated that the sealant did not cover the centre portion of the bolt, potentially allowing moisture to enter.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199901111/
http://www.aussieairliners.org/b-747i/fiji/dq-fji.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 1990 VH-EBQ Qantas 0 230km N of Cairns, QLD min
Tire failure