Serious incident Boeing 727-2S2F Adv. HK-4637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211459

Date:Thursday 24 May 2018
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2S2F Adv.
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas (LAS)
Registration: HK-4637
MSN: 22928/1822
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 727-200F bounced after a hard landing at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport, Colombia. On touchdown the nosegear bogie separated from the gear leg.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1864982360495791/permalink/2046191875708171/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 2020 HK-4637 Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas (LAS Cargo) 0 Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA) min
Runway excursion