Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk V 29, Wednesday 18 February 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1925
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk V
Owner/operator:Sir W.G. Armstrong Whitworth
Registration: 29
MSN: AW.96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitley Abbey, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Whitley Abbey, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.V "29", Romanian Air Force; Written off (destroyed) 18/2/1925 when crashed after structural failure in flight, Whitley Abbey, Coventry, Warwickshire. Pilot - Major Stefan Sanatescu (Romanian Air Force) - was killed.

Following the order from the RAF, Romania ordered 65 Siskin Mk.V aircraft but they were cancelled following a crash on takeoff at Whitley Abbey, Coventry, on 18/2/25 during acceptance tests; the Romanian pilot being killed. ("29" being the Romanian Air Force serial number).

Despite the contract being cancelled, thirteen aircraft were completed. Of these, 10 were completed and test flown (possibly in hope of a sale elsewhere?) before being scrapped. One (c/n AW.73) was tested to destruction at Farnborough and two appeared as civil aircraft (G-EBLN c/n AW.97 and G-EBLQ c/n AW.102 respectively)

Sources:

1. Mason, Francis K. The British Fighter Since 1912. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1992. ISBN 1-55750-082-7
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armstrong_Whitworth_Siskin#Design_and_development
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_siskin.html