Incident Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow N3206R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211476

Date:Saturday 26 May 2018
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow
Owner/operator:Whitesands Financial Inc
Registration: N3206R
MSN: 28R-31128
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Weber County, Riverdale, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ogden-Hinkley (KOGD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway (I-15) terrain shortly after departure from Ogden-Hinkley Airport (KOGD), located in Ogden, Utah. The airplane sustained minor damage subsequent to impact with an occupied motor vehicle and the two pilots onboard were not injured. There were no injuries reported.

Sources:

http://fox13now.com/2018/05/26/airplane-crashes-onto-i-15-in-riverdale/
http://kutv.com/news/local/plane-crash-on-i-15
http://www.standard.net/Police-Fire/2018/05/26/Plane-crashed-on-I-15-in-Riverdale
___________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3206R
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001052140.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 2019 N3206R Whitesands Financial Inc 0 SW of Ogden-Hinckley Airport (OGD/KOGD), Ogden, UT w/o
Gear-up landing

Media: