This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 February 1925 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | H3083 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bircham Newton, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk |
Narrative:Avro 504K H3083: Written off (destroyed) 27/2/25 when spun into the ground on approach, RAF Bircham Newton, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk. One of the crew of two was killed:
Crew:
P/O Cecil Stanley Marshall Woode (pilot) RAF : killed
AC.1 (253189) Ernest Forrester (pass,) RAF : seriously injured
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925 3. 99 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Formn 540) 1924-1939:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8384950 