This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 March 1925 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | E6792 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Caterham, near RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kenley, Surrey |
Narrative:Sopwith Snipe E6792: Destroyed when hit trees while low flying, Caterham, near RAF Kenley. 25/03/1925
Crew:
P/O Ian Malcolm Scott (pilot) RAF- killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925 3. ORB 32 Squadron RAF (Air Ministry Form 540) 1923-1939:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410681 