Accident Bristol F.2b , Wednesday 8 April 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1925
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:AGS RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leysdown Gunnery Ranges, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastchurch, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol F.2b Fighter, Armament & Gunnery School, Eastchurch: Written off (destroyed) 8/4/1925 when dived into the sea at Leysdown Gunnery Ranges, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. Pilot - Pilot Officer Anthony Cecil Carbery Mason (aged 25) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (April 16, 1925 page 229 - see link #3)

"R.A.F. Flying Accidents
A Bristol Fighter of Armament and Gunnery School, Eastchurch, crashed at 11.20 a.m. on April 8, Pilot Officer Anthony Cecil Carbery Mason, the pilot of the aircraft, was killed."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1925/1925%20-%200229.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22742-Plt-Off-Anthony-Cecil-Carbery-MASON-AGS-1925