Mid-air collision Accident Fairey IIID N9756, Friday 1 May 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 May 1925
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Fairey IIID
Owner/operator:443 Flt RAF
Registration: N9756
MSN: F.621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guardbridge, 3 miles north-west of St Andrews, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey IIID N9756, 443 Flight, Leuchars: Written off (destroyed) 1/5/1925 in a mid air collision with another Fairey IIID (N9754, also of 443 Flight), near Guardbridge, 3 miles north-west of St Andrews, Fife (at approximate co ordinates 56.35940°N 2.86583°W). Both crew of Fairey IIID N9756 were killed:

Flying Officer Harry Lestourgeon Roseveare (Lt, RN, aged 24) killed
Corporal Tom Vincent Warwick (Service Number 335838, aged 21) killed

Lt Edward Acton Alcock Gibbon & AC.1 Austin Joseph Stewart unhurt in Fairey IIID N9754

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 7 1925 page 280 - see link #4)

"RAF Flying Accidents
The Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accident: In a collision in the air near Leuchars between two Fairey III D machines of Royal Air Force Base, Leuchars at 10 am on May 1 1925, Harry Lestourgeon Roseveare, Lieutenant, R.N., Flying Officer RA.F., the pilot of the aircraft and his passenger, No 335838 Corporal Tom Vincent Warwick, R.A.F., were killed. Edward Acton Alcock Gibbon Lieutenant R.N., Flying Officer, R.A.F., the pilot of the other machine, and his passenger No. 35783 A.C.1 Austin Joseph Stewart, R.A.F, escaped uninjured."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
3. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/cockermouth-cemetery-cumbria-war-graves.27456/page-4#post-434351
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1925.htm
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1925/1925%20-%200280.html?search=Roseveare
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guardbridge