This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 May 1925 |
| Time: | 15:28 LT |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | J7053 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Everleigh, 4 ¹⁄₂ miles southeast of Pewsey,Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airco D.H.9A J7053, 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon: Written off (destroyed) 15/5/1925 due to structural failure in flight, when lost wings recovering from dive, and dived into the ground at Everleigh, 4 ¹⁄₂ miles southeast of Pewsey, Wiltshire, towards the northeast of Salisbury Plain. (At approximate co ordinates 51.283°N 1.708°W). Pilot - Flying Officer David Brown Morgan (Lt, RN, aged 24) - was killed.
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 21, 1925 page 312 - see link #5)
"R.A.F. Flying Accident
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as a result of an accident near Upavon, Marlborough, Wiltshire, to a D.H.9A of No. 1 Flying Training School, Netheravon, Wiltshire, at 3.30 p.m. on May 15, David Brown Morgan, Lieut. Royal Navy, Flying Officer Royal Air Force, the pilot of the aircraft, was killed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925 3.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1925.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Everleigh,_Wiltshire 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1925/1925%20-%200312.html?search=David%20Brown%20Morgan .