This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 May 1925 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | E6794 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe E6794, 32 Squadron, RAF Kenley: Written off (destroyed) 22/5/1925 when stalled and dived into the ground on climb out from RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex.
Crew:
F/O Arthur Reinagle Woodyatt (pilot) RAF - killed.
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 28th 1925 page 332 - see link #5)
"RAF Flying Accidents
As a result of an accident at Northolt Aerodrome to a Snipe machine of No. 32 Squadron, Kenley, at 9.10 p.m. on May 22, Pilot Officer Arthur Reinagle Woodyatt, the pilot of the aircraft, was killed"
Further information can be found in a contemporary newspaper report ("Western Daily Press" Monday 25 May 1925):
"FATAL AIR CRASH.
Pilot Killed on His Way to Wembley.
The announcement was made on Saturday night by the Air Ministry that as the result of an accident on Friday at Northolt Aerodrome to the Snipe machine of No.32 Squadron, Kenley, Pilot Officer Arthur Reinagle Woodyatt, of Thames Ditton, the pilot of the machine, was killed.
The aeroplane was on its way to Wembley to take part in the "Spectacle of London Defended" at the Stadium. Its place in the squadron was taken by a spare machine which was in reserve, and none of the officers in the other machines knew of the fatality until they returned to the aerodrome."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925 3.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=12660.0;wap2 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4417-Any-info-on-death-of-341626-AC-1-G-E-Bruce-100-Squadron-1925 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1925/1925%20-%200332.PDF 