This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 May 1925 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Fairey Fawn Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7226 |
| MSN: | F.527 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ropsley, South Kesteven, 5 miles East of Grantham, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spittlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Fawn Mk.II J7226, 100 Squadron, RAF Spittlegate: Written off (destroyed) 25/5/1925 when spun into the ground off stall turn, Ropsley, South Kesteven, five miles east of Grantham, Lincolnshire (at approximate co ordinates 52.8961°N 0.5268°W). Two of the three crew were killed:
Pilot Officer Jack Terence Eve (pilot, aged 21) killed
AC.1 George Edward Bruce (Service number 341626, aged 26) killed
AC.2 Percival Thomas Sharpe (Service number 244302) injured
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 28, 1925 page 332 - see link #3):
"RAF Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as a result of an accident near Spittlegate to a Fairey "Fawn" machine of No. 100 Squadron, Spittlegate, at 6 p.m. on May 25, Pilot Officer Jack Terence Eve, the pilot of the aircraft, was killed, 341626 A.C.1 George Edward Bruce dangerously injured, and 244302 A.C.2 Percival Thomas Sharpe severely injured. A.C.1 Bruce died of his injuries on the same day."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1925/1925%20-%200332.PDF 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1925 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4417-Any-info-on-death-of-341626-AC-1-G-E-Bruce-100-Squadron-1925 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ropsley 