Accident Fairey Fawn Mk II J7230, Monday 25 May 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 May 1925
Time:evening
Type:Fairey Fawn Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7230
MSN: F.531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Andover, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Fawn J7230: Involved in a fatal accident on 25/5/1925. Parachutist killed on practice jump, at RAF Andover, Hampshire.
Crew:
Corporal Sidney Ronald Wilson (241627) RAF killed
F/O Horace John White (pilot) RAF unhurt

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 28th 1925, page 332 - see link #3)

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that In an accident at Andover in the evening of May 25, No. 241627 Corporal Sydney Ronald Wilson, of No. 12 Squadron, was killed whilst engaged in a practice parachute jump."

The incident was also debated in the House of Commons. According to "Hansard" the official record of debates in the Houses of Parliament (see link #5):

"ROYAL AIR FORCE (FATAL PARACHUTE ACCIDENT).
HC Deb 15 June 1925 vol 185 cc38-9 38

Mr. DALTON asked the Secretary of State for Air whether he is aware that Corporal Sydney Ronald Wilson, of No. 12 Squadron, Royal Air Force, was killed on 25th May last while engaged in a practice parachute jump from an aeroplane; that this was his first flight: and that the evidence at the inquest showed that, being unaccustomed to flying, he lost his nerve and failed to pull the cord; whether it is customary to require airmen to jump from an aeroplane during their first flight; and, if so, whether he will cause this custom to be discontinued?

The UNDER-SECRETARY of STATE for AIR (Major Sir Philip Sassoon) The answer to the first part of the question is in the affirmative, and I should like to express my very deep regret for the occurrence of this unfortunate accident. As regards the second part, it is not the case that it was Corporal Wilson's first flight. On the contrary, he had had previous air experience and had indeed qualified as an aerial gunner. It was, however, his first parachute jump from an aeroplane. As regards the third part the evidence at the inquest was to the effect stated, except that I am not aware that there was any evidence to suggest that this airman was unaccustomed to flying, a suggestion which, as I have already explained, is contrary to the facts. As regards the fourth and fifth parts of the question, no officer or airman would be allowed to carry out a practice parachute jump until he possessed considerable air experience, and it is clearly laid down in Regulations that such jumps are only to be made by volunteers.

Major HORE-BELISHA Could the hon. Baronet say if this death is considered to be a death caused in the course of duty, and if a pension or other compensation is payable to the dependants?

Sir P. SASSOON I should like notice of that question.

Captain GEE Will the hon. Baronet consider the advisability of setting up a Committee to go into this matter, on account of the increasing number of fatal accidents taking place in the Air Force?

Captain BENN Is it not a fact that the increasing use of the parachute would be one of the greatest means of saving the life of the flying men?

Sir P. SASSOON Yes, that is so."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4417-Any-info-on-death-of-341626-AC-1-G-E-Bruce-100-Squadron-1925
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1925/1925%20-%200332.PDF
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
5. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/commons/1925/jun/15/royal-air-force-fatal-parachute-accident
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Andover#1918_to_1939

Location