Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I K1549, Monday 13 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 July 1936
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I
Owner/operator:Andover SF RAF
Registration: K1549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Filton, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.7.36 when engine failed and the aircraft force landed near RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. No fatalities reported

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 8)