Accident Fairchild PT-19 , Sunday 24 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 1958
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Gonzalo Beruben Flores
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guadalajara Country Club -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BAM Zapopan, JAL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Civil Fairchild crashed over houses while low flying. Private owner military medic dentist Dr Gonzalo Beruben Flores. Possible PT-19/ex FAM.

Sources:

El Informador 25 August 1958, p1+3