Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IVa A16-118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211502

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IVa
Owner/operator:4 CU RAAF
Registration: A16-118
MSN: 6047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Machans Beach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairns
Destination airport:New Guinea
Narrative:
Location near Cairns, QLD. The military plane crashed shortly after takeoff for a VIP transport flight. All eleven occupants died in the crash - 5 RAAF crew members and 6 Australian Army members.
Passengers: Major General George A Vasey, Major General Rupert M Downes, Colonel Robert H Russell, Lieut Colonel George A Bertram, Lieutenant William Rigall, Corporal Edward L James.
Crew: F/Lt John W Newell, F/O Donald J Bassett, F/O Gordon Thomson, W/O Errol S Frieze, LAC John D Moore.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. https://www.ozatwar.com/5mar45.htm
2. www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm