Bird strike Incident Cessna 550 Citation II VH-XDD, Sunday 29 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 1999
Time:21:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Truegrip Aviation (PTY) Ltd.
Registration: VH-XDD
MSN: 550-0076
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cooma-Snowy Mountains Airport (YCOM), Cooma, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cooma-Snowy Mountains Airport (OOM/YCOM)
Destination airport:Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the takeoff roll, commencing rotation at approximately 113 knots indicated airspeed when the crew noted a flight of possibly three ducks off the left-hand wing. Shortly after the crew reported that the number one engine suddenly experienced a destructive failure and shutdown with no cockpit indication. The crew continued the takeoff and retracted the main landing gear. They reported that the gear cycled very slowly and that they were apprehensive about a possible bird strike to the gear as well as the engine. Because of this concern they then proceeded to a diversion airport where emergency services were available. En route, they reported no problems in continuing the flight on one engine. At the diversion airport they extended the main landing gear and proceeded to land without further incident. During post occurrence examination, outward penetration shrapnel damage was evident on the low-pressure compressor case which indicated an uncontained failure of the case. The damage appeared to be the result of the shedding of portions of the low-pressure compressor fan blades. Additionally, secondary damage caused by shrapnel penetration of the low-pressure compressor case resulted in several areas of outward denting of the number one engine cowl. The number one engine cowling contained the penetration. There was no significant damage to the fuselage of the aircraft. The JT-15D-4 incorporates an emergency shutoff feature which prevents possible low-pressure turbine overspeed in the event of a low-pressure turbine decouple. Metered fuel to the fuel manifolds is automatically cut off to prevent possible overspeed of the low-pressure turbine assembly. It appears that in this occurrence, the axial displacement of the low-pressure compressor fan during the bird ingestion event had activated the emergency shut off feature. A bird feather recovered internally from the damaged aircraft number one engine was sent for examination. An ornithologist reported that analysis of the feather indicated the feather was that of an Australian Wood Duck, with an average full-grown weight of 800 to 815 grams. Confirmation of the exact number of birds ingested into the engine during the occurrence could not be confirmed, therefore, compliance to published foreign objects ingestion requirements could not be conclusively established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199904135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/199904135/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930088/199904135.pdf
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/VH-XDD/578542