| Date: | Friday 15 October 1999 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BFL |
| MSN: | G2-199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joondalup Lake, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Joondalup Lake, WA |
| Destination airport: | Joondalup Lake, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Kawasaki KH-4 helicopter was engaged in aerial work, spraying larvacide to control mosquitoes at Lake Joondalup in Perth's northern suburbs. The crew consisted of the pilot and an employee of the local city council who was directing the pilot on where to spray. The city council employee occupied the right passenger seat. The spray runs were being conducted at an altitude of about 30 ft to prevent the pesticide from drifting excessively. The runs started at the east side of the lake, track crawling towards the west. The tracks of each run were orientated approximately north/south, aligned with the shoreline. The pilot reported that turbulence made the helicopter progressively more difficult to control in maintaining speed and height the closer the tracks came to the western side of the lake. The helicopter had conducted three spray runs during the previous hour without incident. The fourth and final planned run was to cover the western shore area of the lake. While the helicopter was conducting a right procedure turn to track into north, it descended and hit the water. The helicopter came to rest in shallow water almost upright and slightly nose-up. It later rolled onto its right side. The pilot exited the helicopter unimpeded and the passenger released herself from her lap belt. She chose to stay in the helicopter until medical help arrived because she was concerned that she may have sustained a back injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199904859 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/199904859/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930109/199904859.pdf 