| Date: | Tuesday 30 November 1999 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-YGH |
| MSN: | 22873 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Childers Airport (YCDS), Childers, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YCDS |
| Destination airport: | YCDR |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was being tested in an RV-6 aircraft, registered VH-YGH, for the issue of a private pilot's licence. Witnesses reported that the takeoff and initial climb appeared to be normal until about 500 ft above ground level when the aircraft's engine noise appeared to cease. The aircraft was observed to maintain a wings level attitude for a short distance before commencing a steep descending turn to the left. The aircraft contacted the top of several trees, rolled inverted and impacted the ground. Both occupants sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199905649/ 