Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WJ994, Monday 1 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: WJ994
MSN: R3/EA3/6619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Farnborough (EGUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canberra WJ994 "19" of the Empire Test Pilots School was written off 1/4/1963: Control was lost when the port engine surged during final approach to an unauthorised 'roller' landing.The engine surge caused the Canberra to yaw badly and crash-land on the airfield, collapsing the undercarriage. The aircraft was written off and the pupil test pilot suspended from his Course.

Sources:

1. RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
3. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA01152-1
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
5. http://z1.ifrm.com/2511/66/0/p1031048/ETPS_Aircraft_over_the_years_selected.docx.]