Incident Cessna 150 N23254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211525

Date:Thursday 6 May 1971
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mercado de Abastas -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned during emergency landing in populated area and came to rest inverted. US pilot (23) injured.

Sources:

El Informador 6 May 1971, p6