Accident North American T-28A ? , Wednesday 22 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1973
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BAM Ensenada, BC -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after reported exploded in the air. Pilot Tte J. Jesús Vásquez Cuéllar and a second pilot.

Sources:

El Informador 31 August 1973, p9A