Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-808B D-KBGO, Sunday 27 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-808B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KBGO
MSN: 8-335B235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mosbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosbach-Schreckhof
Destination airport:Mosbach-Schreckhof
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also the owner of the motor glider, took off at 12:40 pm in self-launch on runway 33 of the Schreckhof gliding area for a private flight under visual flight rules. Witnesses at the airfield saw that during the take-off of the glider, the taxiing aid, a so-called roll-away, was still on the tail. Thereupon a witness had tried to contact the pilot by radio to warn him not to switch off the engine because of the mounted furler. But the pilot did not answer. Also a radio connection via another aircraft as a relay station had not been established.
A witness, who was in the area of the later accident site, stated that he had become aware of the aircraft because of the engine noise. He had observed how, after the engine had been switched off, the aircraft continued to glide straight ahead for a few seconds and then went into a vertical dive position. The aircraft then took on a "corkscrew-like movement" which became faster and faster. According to the FLARM flight path record, the last flight altitude was about 500 m AMSL. The motorglider crashed into the ground about 5 minutes after take-off. The pilot was fatally injured and the motor glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rnz.de/nachrichten/mosbach_artikel,-mosbach-segelflugzeug-nach-start-abgestuerzt-pilot-tot-update-_arid,361604.html
https://www.tz.de/welt/mosbach-und-nuertingen-kleinflugzeuge-stuerzen-ab-beide-piloten-tot-zr-9902732.html
http://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&tempAZ=K&kennzeichenland=D
___________________
http://www.fliegermosbach.de/verein/flugzeuge/privatflugzeuge/dg-800-b/

Media: