Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic D-M..., Sunday 27 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-M...
MSN: DY-636/2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nürtingen/Hahnweide -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Flugplatz Hahnweide (EDST)
Destination airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Flugplatz Hahnweide (EDST)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in a dense forested area near Hahnweide airfield under unknown circumstances. The pilot (60) died.

Conclusions:
The flight accident is most likely due to an uncontrolled entry into hilly terrain.
A brief incapacitation of the pilot cannot be ruled out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/mannheim/Flugzeugunglueck-in-Mosbach-Pilot-stirbt-bei-Absturz,flugzeugabsturz-mosbach-100.html
https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.flugzeugabsturz-in-nuertingen-vom-flugzeug-blieben-nur-truemmer-uebrig.60850efd-d17e-46cd-b07c-c46d36a774cb.html