Accident Fairey Fawn Mk II J7231, Tuesday 26 May 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1925
Time:day
Type:Fairey Fawn Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7231
MSN: F.532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near RAF Andover, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Fawn Mk.II, J7231, 12 Squadron, RAF Andover: Involved in a fatal accident on 26/5/25 near Andover, Hampshire when the Wireless operator was fatally electrocuted while the aircraft was in flight. The cause was supposedly by “atmospheric electricity".
Crew:
Flight Sgt Frank Lowry (Wireless Operator) killed
Flying Officer John Kenneth Smith (pilot) unhurt

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("London Daily Mail", May 28, 1925)

At Andover, Hampshire, Flight Sergeant Frank Lowry, and Flying Officer John Kenneth Smith, pilot, were in an aeroplane, making wireless tests. They had been in the air about fifteen minutes, when Smith, having called to his companion, without hearing from him, looked around, and saw smoke coming from the back cockpit, and saw Lowry in a state of collapse.

Lowry was dead. "Flight-Lieut. Cyril Norman Ellen said that there was nothing in the machine likely to kill a man, and that Lowry must have come in contact with an electric current in the air. No similar case has been reported."

Sources:

1. Daily Mail, London May 28 1925
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
4. http://www.sacred-texts.com/fort/wild/wild17.htm
5. Oakland Tribune from Oakland, California ·Sunday, August 23, 1925 Page 37 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/90335111/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Andover#1918_to_1939

Location