This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 July 1925 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | H3098 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire |
Narrative:Avro 504K H3098, 19 Squadron, RAF Duxford: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/7/25 when stalled on turn while on final landing approach, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Pilot - Flying Officer Herbert Vincent Kerckhove MC (aged 25) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/beery_pix/3923630960/ 