This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1925 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | H9814 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Charlton, 2 miles north-east of Malmesbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Avro 504K H9814, 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/7/25 when stalled on turn while making final approach for landing at RAF Netheravon. Aircraft came down at Charlton, about 2 miles (3 km) north-east of Malmesbury, Wiltshire. (At approximate co ordinates 51.599°N 2.056°W). Pilot - Flying Officer John Ryan (Mate, RN, aged 27 - was killed)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925 3.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1925.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlton,_Brinkworth 