Accident Felixstowe F.5 N4039, Sunday 16 August 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 August 1925
Time:night
Type:Felixstowe F.5
Owner/operator:480 Flt RAF
Registration: N4039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Calshot, Calshot Spit, Southampton Water, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Calshot, Calshot Spit, Southampton Water, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Calshot, Calshot Spit, Southampton Water, Hampshire
Narrative:
Felixstowe F.5 N4039, 480 Flt, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 16/8/25 when crashed at night and caught fire, RAF Calshot, Calshot Spit, Southampton Water, Hampshire. One of the crew of four was killed:

AC.1 Reginald Frederick Charles Copsey (Service Number 326965) killed
F/Lt Norbert Marie Sackville Russell (pilot) injured
Flying Officer Robert Collins injured
Corporal Herbert Essam (Service Number 103860) injured

Sources state that the pilot landed the flying boat heavily in "glassy calm" waters, and, in effect, flew the Felixstowe F.5 into the sea. Flying Officer R. Sunnucks was commended for his actions in saving the lives of three of the crew.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
3. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999 & WWI Survivors" (1987)