This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 August 1925 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA (DC) |
| Owner/operator: | 111 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7553 |
| MSN: | AW.137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hinxton Grange, near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIDC J7553, 111 (Treble One) Squadron, RAF Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 28/8/25 in a Mid air collision with Another Siskin Mk.IIIA (J7181, also from 111 (Treble One) Squadron RAF) over Hinxton Grange near Duxford, Cambridgeshire. All three crew, two in one aircraft, and one in the other, were killed. Crew fatalities in A.W. Siskin J7553 were:
Flying Officer Harry Butlin (pilot, aged 26) killed
Pilot Officer Dermot De Robeck (aged 18) killed
Pilot Officer Hugh Peck (aged 18) was also killed in A.W.Siskin J7181. Siskin Mk.IIIA (DC) J7553 was the second from last of a batch of six aircraft (J7549-J7554) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 530519/24, all as Dual Control trainers (Hence the "DC" designation)
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 3, 1925 page 568 - see link #5)
"R.A.F. Flying Accident
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that, as a result of a collision in the air at Hinxton, Cambridge, between two Siskin machines of No. 111 Squadron, Duxford, on August 28, Flying Officer Harry Butlin, the pilot of one machine, and his passenger, Pilot Officer Dermot de Robeck, were killed. Pilot Officer Hugh Peck, the pilot and sole occupant of the other machine was also killed"
Sources:
1. The Glasgow Herald - Aug 29, 1925 at
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=2507&dat=19250829&id=pplAAAAAIBAJ&sjid=RqUMAAAAIBAJ&pg=5125,7225590 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925 4.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_siskin.html 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1925/1925%20-%200568.html?search=Butlin 