Accident Blackburn R-1 Blackburn TSR Mk I N9827, Friday 4 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 September 1925
Time:day
Type:Blackburn R-1 Blackburn TSR Mk I
Owner/operator:422 (Fleet Spotter) Flt FAA RAF
Registration: N9827
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blackburn R-1 Blackbirn TSR Mk.I N9827, 422 (Fleet Spotter) Flight RAF, Gosport: Written off (destroyed) 4/9/25 when went out of control and spun into the ground at Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. Pilot - Flying Officer (Hon Flt Lt) Geoffrey Ashton Cavis-Brown (aged 28) - was killed.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 10, 1925 page 590 - see link #4)

"R.A.F. Flying Accident
THE Air Ministry regret to announce that as a result of an accident at Lee-on-Solent, Hants, to a Blackburn machine of R.A.F. Base, Gosport, on September 4, Flying Officer (Hon. Flight Lieutenant) Geoffrey Ashton Cavis-Brown, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was dangerously injured and died shortly afterwards."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackburn_Blackburn
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1925/1925%20-%200590.PDF