| Date: | Sunday 27 May 2018 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Dannys Air Agri Service Inc |
| Registration: | N6180J |
| MSN: | 502B-0329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10219 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-45R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Butler County, Qulin, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Qulin, MO (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | Qulin, MO (PVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the agricultural airplane was loaded with 2,700 lbs of product and 130 to 140 gallons of fuel. He stated that the engine gauges had normal indications but that, during the takeoff, the airplane's tailwheel was still on the ground when the airplane was about 3/4 down the runway, and the airplane did not become airborne before the end of the runway. When the airplane reached the end of the runway, he applied full flaps to "jump" a drainage ditch at the end. The airplane then impacted the ground on the opposite side of the ditch and incurred substantial damage to the wings, landing gear, aft fuselage, and tail surfaces. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the reported fuel and product load on board, the airplane's calculated gross weight was about 523-574 lbs over the airplane's maximum gross weight. In addition, the density altitude at the time of the accident was about 2,200 ft.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper weight-and-balance calculations and his decision to take off with the airplane at a high gross weight in high density altitude conditions, which resulted in an attempted takeoff that exceeded the airplane’s performance capability. Also causal was the pilot’s failure to abort the takeoff while sufficient runway remained.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6180J Location