Accident Cessna 421 Golden Eagle false reg, Sunday 27 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: false reg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Genua Costa Cuca, Quetzaltenango -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:La Aurora International Airport
Destination airport:Petén
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash. According to initial information, registration N113FT is false. According to the FAA register, N113FT is used by a Piper PA-46-500TP. Photos of the accident clearly show a different model.
It is therefore to be assumed that the pilots performed an illegal flight. The deceased were Mexican nationals.
Accident photo shows a Continental O-520 piston engine. It means that the crashed aircraft is the Cessna 421.

Sources:

https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/el-mundo/desplome-de-avioneta-deja-dos-muertos-en-guatemala-articulo-791056
https://www.publinews.gt/gt/noticias/2018/05/27/avioneta-se-desploma-hacienda-costa-cuca-quetzaltenango-dos-muertos.html
http://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/quetzaltenango/avioneta-se-estrella-en-genova-costa-cuca-hay-muertos
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=113FT
(MORE PHOTOS)

Media: