Incident Grob G 102 Club Astir III b D-3006, Sunday 27 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G 102 Club Astir III b
Owner/operator:Fränkische Fliegerschule Feuerstein e.V.
Registration: D-3006
MSN: 5620 cb
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bamberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDQE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control over the glider plane and crashed. He sustained moderate injuries.

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/regional/bayern/unglueck-in-bamberg-landkreis-bamberg-flugschueler-stuerzt-mit-segelflieger-in-der-fraenkischen-schweiz-ab_id_8995141.html
http://www.nordbayern.de/region/forchheim/notlandung-missgluckt-segelflieger-sturzt-im-landkreis-bamberg-ab-1.7633872 (Registration visible in image 4/11 of the gallery)
http://www.edqe.de/home/index.php/de/news/news-archiv-2015.html?start=31 (Blog entry about the aircraft entering the fleet, replaced an ASK 23 lost in an earlier accident https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=177309 )
http://www.edqe.de/home/index.php/de/ausbildung/flugzeuge.html (AFM with S/N available here)