This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos de Nayarit (TRANSA) |
| Registration: | XA-TAJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villa Guerrero, JAL -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near El Tule ranch. Pilot (29) used airplane to transport arms was later captured with injuries. Possible Beech 18.
Sources:
El Informador 6 January 1977, p6A