This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 March 1958 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WK125 |
| MSN: | R3/EA3/6639 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | nr El Adem -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF El Adem, Lybia |
Narrative:6 March 1958, Canberra B2, WK125 of 35 Squadron force landed in the desert after one engine failed and the second gave problems on an overshoot at El-Adem, Lybia. The incident happened at night and the crew were listed as Flt Lt Ashworth, Flying Officer Dockar and Flying Officer Hyde. All survived without serious injuries.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm http://www.raf-butterworth-penang-association.co.uk/PDF/Chrismas%202011.pdf 