This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 September 1925 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | C799 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
Narrative:Bristol Fighter C799, 5 FTS, RAF Sealand: Written off (destroyed) 14/9/25 when crashed in flames, near RAF Sealand, Flintshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer William Langdon Spurway (aged 23) - was killed.
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 24, 1925 page 621 - see link #5)
"R.A.F. Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that, as a result of an accident at Sealand, Chester, to a Bristol Fighter of No. 5 Flying Training School, Sealand, on September 14, Pilot-Officer William Langdon Spurway, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was severely injured and died later in the day"
Sources:
1. Londonderry Sentinel Londonderry, Northern Ireland 17 September 1925
2. Sheffield Daily Telegraph South Yorkshire, England 17 September 1925
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1925/1925%20-%200621.PDF 