Accident Cessna U206E TI-AYB, Monday 2 December 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 2002
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E
Owner/operator:TACSA
Registration: TI-AYB
MSN: U20601624
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Zurqui / Cerro la Hondura -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:Guapiles Airport (GPL/MRGP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed Into La Hondura Hill at 6058ft.
Probable Cause
The Accident Investigation Unit concluded that the probable cause of the accident was the product of
fly below the established safe altitude (MEA) in unsafe weather conditions
suitable for VFR flight, causing a crash against the ground in controlled flight.
Contributing factors
1. VFR flight in adverse weather conditions
2. Flight level lower than recommended in the restricted area (Paso de la Palma)

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02zUi3YyJakNnvrBodQiaU1VLz5atAuP1bCmDYrjoUYbeFhaN1V8v3RYXFiKutm3yMl&id=214479505299572

https://www.facebook.com/RAARCR/posts/598500800336315:0

Images: