Accident Bristol F.2b F4485, Wednesday 16 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1925
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: F4485
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Branston, North Kesteven, near RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Bristol Fighter F4485, 2 FTS, RAF Digby: Written off (destroyed) 16/9/1925 when lost control and spun into the ground, Branston, North Kesteven, near RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (at approximate co ordinates 53.1944°N 0.4717°W). Both crew were killed:

Flying Officer William Cay Williams (aged 32) killed
Pilot Officer Frederick Martin Kellaway (pilot, aged 20) killed

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 24, 1925, page 621 - see link #3):

"R.A.F. Flying Accidents
As a result of an accident near Digby to a Bristol Fighter of No. 2 Flying Training School, Digby, on September 16, Pilot-Officer Frederick Martin Kellaway, the pilot of the aircraft, was killed, and Flying-Officer William Cay Williams was severely injured and died shortly afterwards."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1925/1925%20-%200621.PDF
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Branston,_Lincolnshire