Accident Avro 504K E9410, Monday 21 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 September 1925
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF
Registration: E9410
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tirgacey, Muckamore Civil Parish, County Antrim -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro 504K E9410, 502 (Ulster) Squadron, RAF Aldergrove: Written off (destroyed) 21/9/1925 when stalled avoiding a tree at Tirgracey, County Antrim. (Tirgracey is a townland in Grange of Muckamore Civil Parish, in Barony, in County Antrim, Ireland, at approximate co ordinates 54°41' 50" N, 6°12' 36" W). One of the crew of two was killed, the other uninjured:

Flying Officer Henry Collins Evans (pilot, aged 24) killed
AC.2 Victor Edward Giles (passenger) unhurt

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 24, 1925 page 621 - see link #3)

"R.A.F. Flying Accidents
As a result of an accident near Antrim, Ireland, to an Avro of No. 502 Squadron Aldergrove on September 21, Flying Officer Henry Collins Evans, the pilot of the aircraft, died of injuries on admission to hospital."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1925/1925%20-%200621.PDF
4. https://www.townlands.ie/antrim/massereene-lower/grange-of-muckamore/tirgracey/