This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 May 1943 |
| Time: | 00:38 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 467 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | ED504 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Barlo, Bocholt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. The Lancaster 'exploded with aerial mine and completely destroyed'.
Target: Essen
Call Sign: PO-K
Takeoff time: 21:59
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Matthew Desmond RAAF Aus/406641 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Strangways Davis RAF 575812 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer George Cribbin RAFVR 143426 (NCO:1525047 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer John Norman Lockwood RAFVR 143430 (NCO:820065 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer George Frederick Paddon RAF 650462 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Cuthbert Keith Cazaly RAFVR 132388 (NCO:1057215 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 December, 1942) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer John Richard Ryalls RAAF Aus/405217 [Killed]
All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED504 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database